Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Caseta System flakes out with Alexa - needs reboot

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Posts
    1

    Exclamation Caseta System flakes out with Alexa - needs reboot

    Hey guys. Happened 3 days in a row now. Alexa says the "... lights not responding. Please check..." re: my Lutron system. One hub with 7 smart switches. Power-cycling the hub "fixes" the problem till the next day.. Has happened 3 days in a row now. I've had the system for 6 months now without any previous issues - and nothing in my system has changed and all of my other devices (including Alexa/Echo for general use) is working fine during these "outages". Also, it is not specific smart switch specific - I tried to change light on 3-4 of them on each occurrence without success.

    I am fine with rebooting once in a while as long as it chugs along for a few months. But, ~24 hrs is clearly unacceptable. Something changed recently with the firmware or do I have a flaky system? Thx.

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    1,032
    Does the Caseta app work during the "outages?" It sounds like a network issue. It seems like Alexa is losing track of the Caseta bridge. It may be the lease on the IP address expired. Computers will automatically request a new IP address. The bridge may not be smart enough to do that. Assigning a static IP to the bridge should fix the issue (if it is the IP expiring).
    LED, Incorporated
    Raleigh, NC 27614

Similar Threads

  1. Pairing second Lutron system with Alexa
    By MarkD in forum Troubleshooting - HWQS
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-09-2018, 11:38 AM
  2. Alexa & Lutron Caseta use in 2 locations
    By Bdeller in forum 3rd-party Integration - CAS
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-23-2018, 03:10 AM
  3. Alexa stopped working with Caseta switches
    By rsg123 in forum Troubleshooting - CAS
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-11-2017, 06:42 AM
  4. RadioRA2 (and QS & Caseta) native Alexa
    By tonyworthington in forum General Discussion - RA2
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 09-21-2016, 01:37 PM
  5. Main repeater needs reboot every system sync
    By totalcontrol in forum Troubleshooting - RA2
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-24-2014, 10:21 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •