Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  1
Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Transfer failure at step "Sending Link Command to Processor(s)"

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Posts
    2

    Transfer failure at step "Sending Link Command to Processor(s)"

    Hello,
    All my transfers are eventually completing ok, but are considered as failing by Lutron Designer at step "Sending Link Command to Processor(s)".
    Would you have any clue about how to fix that (and the possible inconveniences it could bring down the road if not)?

    The only current "fancy" setting on the processor setup is that it gets its static IP address from a separate DHCP server ("DHCP" option is therefore set to 1).

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	SendingLinkCommandToProcessors-Failure.PNG 
Views:	25 
Size:	45.1 KB 
ID:	834

    Thanks.
    L.

  2. Likes Sdittmer liked this post
  3. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Posts
    2
    Anyone from Lutron monitoring this forum?
    I'm still stuck with this issue, and found that it is linked to my current project file. Trying with an older one makes the "Sending Link Command to Processor(s)" succeed.

    Would be great to be able to provide those 2 files to a Lutron staff, so that they can check out the actual difference causing the issue and fix it in their software.
    I'm having random issues with my 3-wire motors, may be linked to this.

    L.

  4. #3
    Use the Create Support File option in QS and you can send it to support. I had a similar issue recently and they said my project was corrupt ended up repairing the project file. Dont know what they did to it but I was able to load it afterwards.

    Yes this forum is somewhat of a joke as far as support. Responses if any seem to come after a couple days at best. Frustrating that in the software they direct you here which is rarely helpful. Add that to the fact that theres no help files for the software and it only leaves you with the option to contact their support directly.

  5. #4
    somebody help him please !!

  6. #5
    Authorized Lutron Contributor
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Posts
    52
    GrooveSAN,

    We do apologize for the issue you have encountered and our delay in getting back to you.

    We would recommend following what johnmax suggested in creating a support file and emailing into hwsupport@lutron.com to start a case and we can investigate further with you.

    We will then be able to mock it up and see if the issue is related to file and would need to be repaired.

Similar Threads

  1. Telnet Command-Radio RA2- "start flashing"
    By Illuminate33 in forum 3rd-party Integration - RA2
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-03-2019, 11:16 AM
  2. Telnet Command-Radio RA2- "start flashing"
    By Illuminate33 in forum 3rd-party Integration - Legacy RA
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-11-2018, 10:41 PM
  3. Lights blinking when turned on using "Alexa Group" command
    By Chuck43 in forum Troubleshooting - CAS
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-20-2018, 09:18 AM
  4. "TRANSFER" resets all occupancy sensors to "Enabled"
    By joshg in forum Programming - RA2
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-15-2017, 01:32 PM
  5. Connection issue via terminal and Home+ to "first processor"
    By totesthouse in forum Troubleshooting - HWQS
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-24-2015, 06:47 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •