Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Problem with new app features

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    1

    Problem with new app features

    Have the latest version of app with geofencing etc.
    latest version of iOS 8 and have location services enabled, cellular data enabled, home area selected, alert widget installed and displays, notifications enabled. I do not get an alert when I leave the home area and the welcome home scene will not enable when I return even though both are enabled within the app.
    Am I missing something? Everything else on system works as expected.

    thanks

  2. #2
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    395
    Quote Originally Posted by harveyg View Post
    Have the latest version of app with geofencing etc.
    latest version of iOS 8 and have location services enabled, cellular data enabled, home area selected, alert widget installed and displays, notifications enabled. I do not get an alert when I leave the home area and the welcome home scene will not enable when I return even though both are enabled within the app.
    Am I missing something? Everything else on system works as expected.

    thanks
    harveyg,

    Ensure when using geofencing that you are at home or choose the correct location. Geofencing will use the current location of your phone and not the location of the Smart Bridge. If you not at home then it's possible to choose the wrong location. You can also enter an address.

    If you have the correct location and radius set but still not seeing the notifications then please go to the Help menu in the Lutron App and send feedback while connected to the Smart Bridge on the local WiFI.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    12
    Will this be coming to Android App as well?

  4. #4
    Authorized Lutron Contributor
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    109
    Quote Originally Posted by Cincycaddy View Post
    Will this be coming to Android App as well?
    Yes, Android app will be available shortly.

  5. #5
    Authorized Lutron Contributor
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    329
    Quote Originally Posted by Cincycaddy View Post
    Will this be coming to Android App as well?
    The Android app was Just released today (5/15/2015).

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    2
    downloaded to android 5.0 (Samsung galaxy S4) and 4.0.4 (HTC Thnuderbolt),
    app works on 5.0 and fails on 4.0.4
    4.0.4 failures include firing up app and
    with no taps issues message Lutron has stopped
    or any on/off tap action after selecting light icon causes app failure.

    since it does work on Android 5, my best guess is in the build - selection of earliest android library level
    was shorten to exclude earlier android library levels. don't have my information handy but should be >9.

    also username/password that works with the Android app on both android phone versions fails when
    using the web version (on a Win8.1 laptop)

    since I'm new to Lutron and this forum, is there the ability to sideload or download an earlier version
    for both android and the web that works.

    lastly, I would appreciate it if earlier versions are supported since I have several old android phones
    that I could load the Lutron app on and leave them in various places around the office and the house.

    thanks in advance for your help,

    Bob

  7. #7
    Authorized Lutron Contributor
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    329
    The app username and password won't work when using a web connection. There is currently no web support of the Caseta system.

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    2
    Your lutron rep showed me the web access. I don't have his name handy but will find it. But it did work.

    Now about the new app version failing on 4.0.4...

    the app does run (execute), you can select a lighting icon, but tapping on/off in the pop-up yields
    a "Unfortunately Lutron Has Stopped". the pop-up message box should include a code for tech support to
    use to troubleshoot the problem.

Similar Threads

  1. Features please
    By MitchE in forum Programming - RA2
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 01-11-2017, 02:45 PM
  2. Additional RadioRA2 programming features/wish-list
    By rmauritzson in forum General Discussion - RA2
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 12-16-2016, 03:52 AM
  3. Radio RA 2 needs same features as smart bridge
    By therockhr in forum General Discussion - RA2
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 05-04-2015, 07:50 PM
  4. DST Problem
    By schalliol in forum Troubleshooting - RA2
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-16-2015, 03:39 PM
  5. Homeworks QS RF keypad problem
    By Peter Licht in forum Troubleshooting - HWQS
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-08-2013, 04:00 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •