Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Easy Way to Transfer Settings to Replacement RRD-6D?

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    2

    Easy Way to Transfer Settings to Replacement RRD-6D?

    Hello, A RRD-6D at a client's house burned out due to a short in a hanging light over his front porch and needs to be replaced. I am wondering if there is an easy way with the software to transfer the settings of the old device to the new device?

    Thanks for the help.

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    577
    zapdog-
    No easy way really. Go to activation tab and go to the bottom right of the screen. Find the dimmer in question and click the Deactivate link. Software will automatically delete the serial number of the 6D in question. Then either activate via serial number input or by press and hold. Then transfer and you are done.
    Residential Lighting and Shading Specialist for CED Escondido

    mbalay@cedescondido.com

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    2
    Thanks for the reply. Sounds easy enough, or am I missing something. I have older software and didn't see that; maybe its time to update.

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    577
    We are up to 8.2
    Residential Lighting and Shading Specialist for CED Escondido

    mbalay@cedescondido.com

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by zapdog View Post
    Hello, A RRD-6D at a client's house burned out due to a short in a hanging light over his front porch and needs to be replaced. I am wondering if there is an easy way with the software to transfer the settings of the old device to the new device?

    Thanks for the help.
    I'm new to this site, but not new to the trade. How many times do we see fakers / charlatans / deceivers use ploys trying to gain info, or access to areas they don't deserve.
    Their favorite method is to serve the 'nice-guy' B-S gravy & hope somebody likes them enough to let them in. I'll bet this quick application (Zapdog) to the forum was preceded by an unsuccessful attempt at gaining software, and calls to 800 Tech line.
    The timing, and ancillary evidence here seem oh-too-coincidental to a job I was on where the clients would do/say anything to avoid going down the best correct / honorable path.

Similar Threads

  1. Leds dim fine but flicker on highest settings
    By davidrathgeber in forum Performance Issues - LED
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-19-2015, 10:17 AM
  2. 8.1 / design tab / adv settings / button hold & on level
    By Scottydont in forum Programming - RA2
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-30-2014, 02:44 PM
  3. Old iPhone app stops working after processor replacement
    By DHKaplan in forum Troubleshooting - Legacy HW
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-10-2014, 11:44 PM
  4. Transfer errors
    By Craig W. in forum Troubleshooting - RA2
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-20-2013, 12:44 AM
  5. Aurora - Adding a replacement dimmer/switch
    By Blair S. in forum Programming - Controls
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-29-2013, 08:38 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •