Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: RA2 to QS Upgrade?

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    11

    RA2 to QS Upgrade?

    We have a client with a maxed out RA2 system, (almost 200 devices). Is there any way to upgrade to Homeworks QS without replacing every device in the system? Can the RF dimmers and/or keypads be used with QS RF repeaters?

    T.I.A.

    Ken

  2. Thanks digit1 thanked for this post
  3. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    317

    Short answer: no

    The Ra2 System would have to be replaced outright. I believe only a few devices: picos, occ sensors, wireless shades (tstats?) can be brought over to the QS system.

    I have been asking Lutron to come up with an upgrade license ($$$) for Ra2 to HWQS, similar to the current license upgrade path for HWI to HWQS. It doesn't seem like this is around the corner, however. You should probably check with your Rep to see what information or help they might have for you.

  4. Thanks Armando B. thanked for this post
    Likes Armando B. liked this post

Similar Threads

  1. Upgrade path to Radio RA2
    By Bktay in forum General Discussion - CAS
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 06-04-2015, 01:19 PM
  2. Upgrade 7.8 to 8.0 Probs
    By davahad in forum Troubleshooting - RA2
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-17-2014, 08:28 AM
  3. Is an Upgrade of interactive to qs possible?
    By jimathome in forum Design Assistance - Legacy HW
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 08-16-2014, 01:09 AM
  4. DPM Upgrade interrupted
    By stevi in forum Troubleshooting - HWQS
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-16-2014, 04:38 PM
  5. Upgrade interactive to illumination
    By nwjeff in forum General Discussion - Legacy HW
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-09-2014, 04:16 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •