Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: RadioRa2 latency through RTI system

  1. #1

    RadioRa2 latency through RTI system

    I am having an issue with client's system. Currently using Lutron Ra2 with RTI. Full scope of system can be downloaded here, but having problem communicating with the main repeater and getting feedback. System is exhibiting latency - commands are taking several seconds to work, and using RTI iPad feedback coming back is slow. It must be said that the network is operating optimally; whatever is affecting the feedback is only Lutron. However, the Lutron app is working fine with the system. Does not make sense. Someone told me there was a way to change the frequency of the main repeater? At this point not sure what to do. Trying to figure out why the system is exhibiting latency through the control system. (The control is working fine with feedback and command execution otherwise). Anyone have/had similar experiences and possible resolutions?

    Thanks, greatly appreciated.

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    18
    I am by no means an expert, still learning, but it sounds like it could be high noise levels on the wifi network. You can have great signal strength but high noise. You removed Sonos but I have seem having sonos and LUTRON main repeater on the same switch cause problems.

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    675
    I had a similar problem, Lutron app worked great- Control4 would take forever to execute a command. sblunden's answer fixed my problem. Check to see if the RTI programming is to each individual dimmer/switch. That would create a lot of network traffic that could cause latency (that was my Control4 problem). Try using the phantom buttons on the main repeater and having RTI activate those scenes. That cleared up my problem.
    Residential Lighting and Shading Specialist for CED Escondido

    mbalay@cedescondido.com

  4. #4
    Quote Originally Posted by SanDiegoRep View Post
    I had a similar problem, Lutron app worked great- Control4 would take forever to execute a command. sblunden's answer fixed my problem. Check to see if the RTI programming is to each individual dimmer/switch. That would create a lot of network traffic that could cause latency (that was my Control4 problem). Try using the phantom buttons on the main repeater and having RTI activate those scenes. That cleared up my problem.
    I'm just getting started with RTI integration and fairly new to RR2. Can you explain what phantom buttons are (or point me to some info about them)?

    TIA

    Mark

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    413
    When you program scenes 'externally' there's the possibility that the commands are going to get sent one-by-one to each switch involved in the scene. This can be very time-consuming and can cause a lot of traffic on the wireless network between the switches. Where as if you program a scene on the switches themselves, and call that it'll operate much faster as the command only gets sent once from the controller and is shared across the switches.

  6. #6
    Quote Originally Posted by wkearney99 View Post
    When you program scenes 'externally' there's the possibility that the commands are going to get sent one-by-one to each switch involved in the scene. This can be very time-consuming and can cause a lot of traffic on the wireless network between the switches. Where as if you program a scene on the switches themselves, and call that it'll operate much faster as the command only gets sent once from the controller and is shared across the switches.

    thanks. that makes sense. i'm still not sure how I create phantom buttons though

  7. #7
    Quote Originally Posted by mark2457 View Post
    thanks. that makes sense. i'm still not sure how I create phantom buttons though
    The buttons are already defined in the RRA2 software. They're on the repeater programming tab. You program one of them to set the lights the way you want, then you tell the RTI software to "press" that button.

  8. #8
    Quote Originally Posted by FlyingDiver View Post
    The buttons are already defined in the RRA2 software. They're on the repeater programming tab. You program one of them to set the lights the way you want, then you tell the RTI software to "press" that button.
    found it. thanks

Similar Threads

  1. Suggestions on how to integrate a split-system ductless HVAC system with RadioRA2
    By RA2-Designer-Gal in forum Design Assistance - RA2
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-10-2017, 11:43 AM
  2. Adding a keypad to RadioRa2 system - electrical requirements?
    By geofry in forum Design Assistance - RA2
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 09-30-2014, 05:38 PM
  3. Honeycomb Shades in RadioRa2
    By Armando B. in forum General Discussion - RA2
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-13-2014, 09:28 AM
  4. Intrgrating HomeWorks QS with RadioRA2
    By Craig W. in forum 3rd-party Integration - HWQS
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-26-2014, 04:34 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •