Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: RA2 Essentials for Google Chrome?

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    610

    RA2 Essentials for Google Chrome?

    Are there plans to bring the software to platforms other than Windows?
    Residential Lighting and Shading Specialist for CED Escondido

    mbalay@cedescondido.com

  2. #2
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    395
    I do not know if the software will be brought to other platforms. The reason is because the software is programmed used .NET framework. This .NET framework is only available in Windows. Thank your for the suggestion. It will be passed along for future consideration.

  3. #3
    Authorized Lutron Contributor
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    407
    While the RadioRA2 software has not been tested running on Mac computers there are several dealers that are running the RadioRA2 software on Mac computers using parallels without any issues.

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    610
    Quote Originally Posted by Craig W. View Post
    While the RadioRA2 software has not been tested running on Mac computers there are several dealers that are running the RadioRA2 software on Mac computers using parallels without any issues.
    I've seen it successfully run on BootCamp or Parallels with Mac. I have a user working with a progressive GC that specifies a small Ra2 system on each job. He unfortunately purchased a new machine running Chrome. I will pass on the .NET framework info, but he is not very computer savvy.

    i have run the Essentials and Inclusive on a Windows 8 machine with no problems yet. Windows 8 Mobile would not open the application, however.
    Residential Lighting and Shading Specialist for CED Escondido

    mbalay@cedescondido.com

  5. #5
    Ben M.
    Guest
    Google Chrome is an operating system that does not support install-able, executable programs. Everything on Google Chrome exists within a web browser. If the app you want to run does not exist within a web page, it is not supported by the Chrome OS.

    At this time the RadioRA2 software is available exclusively for install on 32 or 64 bit Windows operating systems. Windows RT (mobile tablet) is not supported.

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    395
    An old Win XP machine works just fine. I am a Mac user, but I use Parallels with XP. Certainly a native Mac app would be my preference, but I won't hold my breath

  7. #7
    Quote Originally Posted by schalliol View Post
    An old Win XP machine works just fine. I am a Mac user, but I use Parallels with XP. Certainly a native Mac app would be my preference, but I won't hold my breath
    How are you using this with XP? I have a client who has the software from the BLAST training. He is running parallels on his Macbook with windows XP. The drop down menus artifacts when the mouse hovers over it. Also, what settings must be made if we are using a usb to ethernet so that the macbook can find the main repeater on a direct connect? Is there any documentation anywhere? Lutron tech support has only a screenshot for reference and is unable to assist any further. Any advice or assistance would be of great help.

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    395
    I just use it with XP as I have with every version of RR2 since I started using it 3+ years ago. I don't have any artifacts, but I will say that every once in a while the drop down menus don't show up when I click (like once every 20 times using it, but I haven't seen that in a few versions). If that happens, I just reboot the VM and all is fine. Maybe the client needs to update graphics drivers or something. I'm just using the standard stuff from Parallels.

    I usually just use WiFi, but I have to say ever since version 7.5 the very first time I update on a new version, I have to direct connect or it doesn't find the repeater. It's very strange because once I get a successful sync, I never have trouble again. I guess it's just something to do with the firmware upgrade. Normally I have network as "Shared" so it just uses the WiFi settings on the Mac. When I direct connect, I choose to disconnect the shared network and plug in a USB3 to Ethernet cable into the MacBook Pro (since it doesn't have Ethernet) and choose for Windows to take control.

    Please let me know if I can help further or connect with the user.

  9. #9
    Thanks for the information. I'm steering the user towards the link on this page so that he can communicate further with you. Its frustrating when you have a client spend thousands on a system, go through the BLAST to get access to the software... then hit a wall.

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    147
    You can run Microsoft's .NET framework on Mac and Linux using Mono (link below). This is an open-source project that is actually supported by Microsoft.

    http://www.mono-project.com/

  11. Thanks schalliol thanked for this post
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •